Wholesale Prices                  Excellent Service                  24 hour Express Delivery Available          Wholesale Prices                  Excellent Service                  24 hour Express Delivery Available          Wholesale Prices                  Excellent Service                  24 hour Express Delivery Available          Wholesale Prices                  Excellent Service                  24 hour Express Delivery Available          Wholesale Prices                  Excellent Service                  24 hour Express Delivery Available         

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Please note that this privacy policy may change from time to time. It is your responsibility to review the policy each time you use our services.

 

This privacy policy was last updated on 1 September 2017.

 

This privacy policy describes how Promotions247.com.au ACN 123 977 202 manages personal information.

 

A reference to "we", "our", or "us" is a reference to Promotions247.com.au.  A reference to "you" or "your" is a reference to the individual whose personal information is collected.


Personal information which we collect, depending upon the precise type of dealings which we are engaged in with you, may include your name, contact information, payment methods, technical information (such as your IP address) and any other ad hoc information which you choose to supply us and which is of an obvious personal nature or from which your identity can be ascertained.

 

We collect personal information only to the extent that is necessary and unavoidable and for the purpose of carrying out our normal business activities, including the delivery of services which we have contractually committed to provide to you.  Our normal business activities involve manufacturing and selling eco-friendly and reusable bags.

 

We will only use and disclose your personal information for purposes directly connected with the reason for us collecting it in the first place, or for a related purpose which you would reasonably expect. We ensure that all our employees and other personnel are familiar with the privacy obligations which we have undertaken to you in this regard.

 

We store information on third party software platforms hosted on the cloud.

You acknowledge and agree that we may at any time transfer your personal information to a related body corporate which, in accordance our normal company operations, requires access to such data.

 

To the extent that our services involve the transfer of personal information overseas, we will take appropriate steps to ensure that the information is handled by the overseas recipient in a manner consistent with the Australian Privacy Principles

 

You consent to us providing you with promotional material relevant to our normal business operations (although you may expressly opt out of receiving such material at any time). We will not provide your personal information to a third party for any direct marketing activity.

 

We will only retain your personal information for as long as is necessary to meet the purpose for which it was originally collected (which may include use in connection with future business transactions), unless and to the extent we are required by law to retain the information for a longer period. When your personal information is no longer required, we will take commercially reasonable and technically appropriate steps to delete or de-identify that information.

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information remains current, complete and accurate. If you advise us as to any inaccuracy, we will make the appropriate correction. Ultimately, your reasonable co-operation is required if we are to ensure that your personal information remains accurate.

 

We have implemented reasonable security arrangements to protect your personal information against loss, theft, unauthorised access and unauthorised disclosure.

 

You are entitled to view the personal information which we hold about you except in circumstances where applicable privacy and data protection laws authorise us to deny access.  You may be charged an administrative fee for this service.

 

If, upon gaining access, you identify an inaccuracy in your personal information, we will correct it if we agree that it is in fact inaccurate or, if we disagree, we will include a notation to the effect that you disagree.

 

If you have any queries or complaints regarding this privacy policy or our privacy and data protection practices generally, please contact us as follows:

 

          Data protection – IT Team

sales@promotions247.com.au

 

Alternatively, you are entitled to make direct contact with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you have a complaint. If in doubt in this regard, and/or if you are located in a different jurisdiction, you may obtain guidance from your local data regulation authority, or you may wish to seek independent legal advice.